90secondswith...

 

Nickithiim

90 Seconds with Aston Martin Driver, Nicki Thiim

What would you be if not a racing driver?

 

I would be a soccer player for sure.

 

Do you have any pre-race superstitions?

 

I do a lot of training and I love it because I can be myself and I can get into the right mind-set.

What is your favourite racing circuit?

As a normal race track I'd say Mugello.

 

Who do you admire the most?

My Father, of course. 

Favourite food?

 

Italian and South American food.

 

Which other series would you like to race in?

 

DTM for sure, following my Father.

 

What road car do you drive?

 

Aston Martin V8 Vantage. 

 

Most memorable racing moment?

 

Winning the Porsche Supercup Championship at Abu Dhabi

 

Do you have any tattoo's, if so what and where (be honest!)?

 

I love tattoo's and want more!!! 

NAME: Nicki Thiim

ALIAS: Dansky Junior

HEIGHT: 1,90m

BORN: 17 April 1989 / Sønderborg, Denmark  

NATIONALITY: Danish

LIVES: Flensburg, Germany

HELMET: Blue, Black, Yellow & Red

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS: 

  • 2001 Danish Karting Champion

  • 2006 Danish Formula Ford Champion

  • 2006 P6 Formula Ford Festival (world championship)

  • 2008 Danish Seat Leon Supercopa Champion

  • 2013 Porsche Supercup Champion

  • 2013 24h Nürburgring Winner - Mercedes-Benz 

  • 2014 24h Le Mans GTE-AM Winner Aston Martin 

  • 2014 24h FIA WEC GTE-AM World Champion Aston Martin

  • 2014 Porsche Carrera Cup Team Championship

  • 2014 ADAC GT Masters Team Championship Audi

  • 2015 24h Spa P3 Audi